Data and tools

Shopify app cost calculator

What the app stack costs a small store each month, itemised at 100, 500 and 2,000 orders. Every price comes from the app's own Shopify App Store listing and links back to it.

  • 18 apps
  • 58 plans
  • 6 categories
  • Checked
  • USD, billed monthly

Download the dataset on GitHub

Compiled from Shopify App Store listings, checked 28 Sept 2026. Re-checked every 90 days.

Monthly app cost by store type

Example stack
Orders per month

$29.89per month, listed prices, USD

Supplier sync, one upsell app, free reviews and a free page builder. The total is the same from 100 to 2,000 orders because every plan in this stack has a limit that covers 2,000.

Dropshipping starter, itemised at 500 orders a month
AppPlanLimit or rule on the listingPer month
DSersAdvanced10 stores; 20,000 supplier products; 1 sales channel; daily import 500. Extra fee if product usage exceeds the limit (amount not stated)$19.90
ReConvertGrowthUp to 2,000 monthly orders or upsell revenue (higher of the two); from 51 orders$9.99
Judge.meForever FreeUnlimited product and store reviews incl. photo/video$0.00
GemPagesFree1 published page$0.00
Total$29.89

Each app name links to its Shopify App Store listing, the source for the price. Checked 28 Sept 2026.

Every plan in the dataset

Category

58 plans across 18 apps

AppPlanMonthlyYearly, per monthLimit or rule
Zipify OCUDevelopment StoresFreenot listedFor development and partner stores only
Zipify OCUUpsell up to $200$9.95not listedStarting tier while upsell revenue is up to $200/month
Zipify OCUUpsell $200-2,500$25.00not listedPrice steps from $25 to $99 as monthly upsell revenue rises from $200 to $2,500 (step table not on listing)
Zipify OCUUpsell $2,500+$149.00not listedSteps up with upsell revenue; listing says never above $999
ReConvertFreeFreenot listedUp to 50 orders or $50 upsell revenue per month
ReConvertGrowth$9.99not listedUp to 2,000 monthly orders or upsell revenue (higher of the two); from 51 orders
ReConvertScale$199.00not listedUp to 10,000 monthly orders or upsell revenue
ReConvertElite$499.00not listedUp to 20,000 monthly orders or upsell revenue
AfterSellDevelopment StoresFreenot listedDevelopment and partner stores only
AfterSellPost-Purchase$34.99not listed
AfterSellPre-Purchase$59.99not listed
AfterSellComplete$79.99not listed
Judge.meForever FreeFreenot listedUnlimited product and store reviews incl. photo/video
Judge.meAwesome$15.00not listed
LooxBeginnerFreenot listedUp to 500 orders
LooxConvert$49.99not listed300 orders included; $50 per additional 300 orders
LooxUnlimited$299.99not listedUnlimited
Yotpo ReviewsFreeFreenot listedUp to 50 monthly orders
Yotpo ReviewsStarter$15.00$12.00Price changes with order volume (ladder not on listing)
Yotpo ReviewsPro$119.00$89.00Price changes with order volume (ladder not on listing)
KlaviyoFreeFreenot listedEmail free for up to 250 contacts; SMS free for up to 150 credits
KlaviyoSMS$15.00not listedUp to 1,250 SMS/MMS credits incl. carrier fees
KlaviyoEmail$20.00not listed251-500 contacts; scales with list size (ladder not on listing)
OmnisendFreeFreenot listed250 contacts, 500 emails/month
OmnisendStandard$16.00not listedStarts at up to 500 contacts, 6,000 emails/month; rises with list size
OmnisendPro$59.00not listedStarts at up to 2,500 contacts, unlimited emails; rises with list size; SMS from $0.007/message
PrivyPop Ups & Displays$24.00not listedBased on monthly pageviews, from up to 10,000
PrivyEmail$30.00not listedUp to 1,500 email contacts
PrivyEmail and SMS$45.00not listedUp to 1,500 email contacts and 1,250 SMS credits
AutoDSImport 200$26.90$20.72200 products
AutoDSStarter 500$39.90$30.72500 products
AutoDSAdvanced 1K$66.90$50.731,000 products, 3 stores
DSersBasicFreenot listed3 stores; 3,000 supplier products; 1 sales channel; daily import 500
DSersAdvanced$19.90$15.9010 stores; 20,000 supplier products; 1 sales channel; daily import 500. Extra fee if product usage exceeds the limit (amount not stated)
DSersPro$49.90$39.9025 stores; 75,000 supplier products; 3 sales channels; daily import 500. Extra fee if usage exceeds the limit (amount not stated)
DSersEnterprise$499.90not listed50 stores; 100,000 supplier products; 5 sales channels; daily import 3,000
ZendropFreeFreenot listedNo linked products
ZendropBeginner$29.00not listed1-20 linked products
ZendropPro$49.00not listed21-100 linked products
ZendropPlus$79.00not listed101+ linked products
PrintfulFree PlanFreenot listed
PrintfulGrowth Plan$24.99not listedUp to 33% off products; free once yearly sales reach $12K; 90-day trial offered
PrintifyFreeFreenot listed5 stores; product and shipping billed only on sale
PrintifyPremium$39.00$24.9910 stores; up to 33% product discount
GelatoGelato FreeFreenot listed
GelatoGelato+$29.99$19.99Up to 33% off products
GemPagesFreeFreenot listed1 published page
GemPagesBuild$29.00not listedUnlimited published pages
GemPagesOptimize$59.00not listedAdds sales funnels and post-purchase upsell
GemPagesEnterprise$199.00not listed
PageFlyFreeFreenot listed1 published slot; 10 AI credits/month
PageFlyBuilder$24.00not listedFrom 5 published pages/sections; $5 per 5 extra slots
PageFlyAccelerate$99.00$82.50Unlimited pages; 400 AI credits/month
PageFlyEnterprise$299.00not listed1,600 AI credits/month for 1 store
Shogun Landing Page BuilderDraft ModeFreenot listedDrafts only, no publishing
Shogun Landing Page BuilderBuild$39.00$31.0025 published pages
Shogun Landing Page BuilderGrow$199.00$159.00Unlimited published pages
Shogun Landing Page BuilderAdvanced$499.00$399.00Unlimited pages, store syncing

Method

Checked 2026-09-28. 18 apps, 57 plans, six categories: upsell (Zipify OCU, ReConvert, AfterSell), reviews (Judge.me, Loox, Yotpo), email/SMS (Klaviyo, Omnisend, Privy), dropshipping (AutoDS, DSers, Zendrop), print on demand (Printful, Printify, Gelato), page builders (GemPages, PageFly, Shogun).

Sources

Every price, plan limit, rating and review count comes from the app's own Shopify App Store listing (https://apps.shopify.com/<slug>), fetched on the checked date. The pricing block on a listing is authored by the vendor and is what Shopify bills. Rating and review count are the values shown on that page on that date. Currency is USD as billed on the listing. annualUsdPerMonth is the listed yearly price divided by 12 (our arithmetic). Vendor websites were not used, so vendor-site-only items (order-tiered ladders, add-on fees) are gaps, not guesses.

Derived: monthly stack cost at 100 / 500 / 2,000 orders (stacks.json)

Rules: cheapest listed plan whose stated limit covers the volume; monthly billing; free trials ignored; extras only where the listing states a formula.

  • Dropshipping starter: DSers Advanced $19.90 + ReConvert Growth $9.99 (Free covers only 50 orders; Growth covers 2,000) + Judge.me Free + GemPages Free = $29.89 at all three volumes.
  • Upsell-heavy brand: AfterSell Post-Purchase $34.99 + Loox + PageFly Builder $24. Loox is free to 500 orders; at 2,000 the Convert formula ($49.99 + $50 per extra 300 orders = $349.99) exceeds Unlimited $299.99, so Unlimited is used. Totals $58.99 / $58.99 / $358.98.
  • Print-on-demand store: Printify Premium $39 + Judge.me Awesome $15 + ReConvert Growth $9.99 + PageFly Free = $63.99 at all volumes.

Not included: Printful/Printify/Gelato product and shipping costs, payment processing, Shopify's own plan, email/SMS (priced by contacts, not orders), and Zipify (priced by upsell revenue). Order-independent totals reflect these plans' pricing, not an error.

Re-check cadence

Every 90 days, or when a listed vendor changes pricing. Update checked per record only when re-fetched.

Wave 4 note (2026-10-02)

DSers limits come from the vendor's own page (dsers.com/pricing), the one exception to the listing-only rule above, because the Shopify listing does not state limits. Printful base costs are in pod-base-costs.json: the vendor page's lowest-variant price. A real cost per order is base price plus shipping plus any extra print placement; shipping is not in this dataset, so do not present these as total landed cost.

Known gaps

  • CJ Dropshipping: not included. Shopify App Store slug not found (404 on guesses); cjdropshipping.com returned a human-verification page.
  • Gaps by design: no vendor-website check was made (listing only). Judge.me, Loox, GemPages, PageFly and CJ own pricing pages were not used (403/404/blocked or unnecessary).
  • Zipify OCU: revenue step table between $25 and $99 not on the listing; ladder null.
  • Yotpo Starter/Pro: order-volume ladder not on listing.
  • Klaviyo Email and Omnisend Standard/Pro, Privy Pop Ups: prices above the listed starting contact/pageview tier not captured; excluded from stacks.
  • DSers Advanced/Pro: product-limit numbers and overage fee not stated.
  • ReConvert Scale/Elite: annual figure on listing ("$149/year") is ambiguous; not converted.
  • Printful, Printify, Gelato: per-order product and shipping costs vary by product; not in dataset.
  • Shogun, Yotpo, Gelato and others: free-trial details captured only where shown on the listing.
  • Listings for Sellshop, Dropmagic, Sell The Trend, Zipify's other apps: not researched (outside the job's category list).

Wave 4 additions, 2026-10-02

  • DSers: overage fee for exceeding the product limit still not stated on any page read. The yearly per-month price on dsers.com (toggle "Yearly (20% OFF)") was not read; the 15.9 and 39.9 on the Shopify listing remain the only annual figures. No per-order fee appears on the pricing page.
  • Printful base costs: the figures are the cheapest-variant "starting at" price from each product page, not a price for a specific size and colour. Shipping per product was not captured (printful.com/shipping uses a calculator and a CSV download that were not read). Whether the displayed price includes any plan discount is not stated.
  • Printify base costs: printify.com returns 403 and a Cloudflare bot check; no base cost, plan page or shipping rate could be read. Rows are null. Not bypassed.
  • Gelato: not attempted this wave.

Quality wave, 2026-11-01 (re-check blocked)

  • No row was re-read: the session's network policy blocked apps.shopify.com and vendor sites. Re-run the re-check from a session or machine that can reach them before 27 Dec 2026.
  • To confirm at the next re-check, because third-party pages disagree with the listing as recorded: ReConvert plan names and prices (several 2026 third-party pages show order-capped tiers at $4.99 to $19.99 rather than Free / Growth $9.99 / Scale $199 / Elite $499); Zendrop annual prices and trial length (not recorded); Printify Premium yearly figure (Printify's help centre is reported as $299 a year, which is $24.92 a month, against the listing's $24.99 a month recorded here); DropMagic review count (the page cites 45, a localised listing shows a different count).

Wave 2, 2026-11-02 (re-check blocked again)

  • No row was re-read: sellshop.ai, apps.shopify.com, shopify.com and the other vendor hosts do not resolve from this session's network policy. Three new StoreCartel guides (SellShop, DropMagic and Zipify OCU alternatives) reuse the 28 and 29 Sept 2026 figures and say so in their update logs.
  • Web search summaries only (weak evidence, not applied):
  • DropMagic: localised Shopify listings summarised the paid plan as "Premium", 79 USD every 30 days, while our pages call it Pro. Confirm the plan name at the next read.
  • Sell The Trend: third-party pages disagree on Essential (39.97 or 49.97 USD a month) and mention four tiers (Lite, Essential, Pro, Pro+). Our pages carry 49.97 from the pricing page read on 29 Sept 2026. Confirm.
  • Zipify OCU: comparison sites still show the older ladder starting at 35 USD. Zipify's help article (29 Sept 2026) says the 9.95 to 999 ladder applies to installs from 21 Sept 2026 and existing users keep their rates, which explains the difference; nothing to change.
  • SellShop: no search result showed sellshop.ai's own pricing; Sell The Trend now presents SellShop at sellthetrend.com/shops. Check at the next read whether sellshop.ai still serves the price page cited.
  • Whether the 2 percent SellShop fee applies to the store included in Sell The Trend Essential is not stated on either pricing page read; the pages tell readers to ask.

Changelog

  • 2026-09-28: Initial compilation, 2026-09-28. 18 apps, 57 plans, three example stacks. (An earlier run the same day was blocked by egress policy and produced no records.)

Wave 4 extension, 2026-10-02

  • DSers: plan limits read from dsers.com/pricing (stores, supplier product limit, sales channels, supplier and PayPal accounts, staff accounts, daily import limit) for Basic, Advanced and Pro; Enterprise plan added ($499.90 a month, 50 stores, 100,000 products). Schema gains optional integer limit fields and limitsSource.
  • New file pod-base-costs.json (+ pod-base-costs.schema.json): Printful starting base prices for four common products (Bella + Canvas 3001 tee $12.25, Gildan 18500 hoodie $22.75, white glossy mug $6.75, matte poster $6.75). Printify rows are null placeholders (blocked).

Quality wave, 2026-11-01

  • Re-check attempted for every row; no row changed and no checked date moved. The cloud session that ran this wave could not reach apps.shopify.com or any vendor site (network policy), so nothing was re-read at source. Web search was used only to detect possible changes; search summaries of Printify's help centre give Premium at $299 a year ($24.92 a month) against the listing's $24.99 a month recorded here; not applied without a direct read. Third-party pages disagree on ReConvert (different plan names and prices from the listing recorded here) and on Zendrop annual prices; both are logged in GAPS.md for the next re-check, not applied.
  • Rows are within their 90-day cadence (oldest 28 Sept 2026, due by 27 Dec 2026).

Cite this

Data version 2026-09-28. Stable address: https://storecartel.com/shopify-app-cost-calculator/. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back.